Louisiana guide • Financing your next move

Home Loan Options in Louisiana: Find the Loan That Fits You

A plain-English breakdown of VA, FHA, Conventional, USDA Rural Development, DSCR, Non-QM, Bank Statement and other loans, plus when renting makes sense and how a 1–4 unit property can help pay your mortgage.

By Ulysses A. Barnes, Jr., Broker, Melrose Group Realty • Reviewed November 2026

Start here: the 3 questions every lender asks

Every loan program is really an answer to three questions. Know your answers and the right loan usually becomes obvious.

1. Will you live there?Primary residence loans (VA, FHA, USDA, most Conventional) offer the lowest down payments. Investment loans ask for more down.
2. How do you prove income?W-2 and tax returns fit traditional loans. Self-employed or rental-based income may fit Bank Statement or DSCR loans.
3. What do you bring to closing?Your down payment, closing costs and reserves (savings left after closing) shape which programs are realistic.

Loan types at a glance

Typical starting points only. Each lender sets its own rules on top of the program rules, so your numbers may differ.

LoanWho it fitsTypical minimum downMortgage insuranceOccupancy
VAEligible veterans, service members, some surviving spouses0% with full entitlementNone (one-time funding fee unless exempt)Primary, 1–4 units
FHABuyers with modest savings or credit still being rebuilt3.5% (580+ score)Upfront 1.75% + annual premiumPrimary, 1–4 units
ConventionalBuyers with steady income and fair-to-strong credit3%–5% (primary); 15%–25% investmentPMI under 20% down, removable laterPrimary, second home or investment
USDA Rural DevelopmentModerate-income buyers in eligible areas0%1% upfront + 0.35% annual feePrimary, single-family
JumboLoans above the conforming limitOften 10%–20%Usually none, but bigger down paymentVaries by lender
DSCRReal estate investorsOften 20%–25%NoneInvestment only
Bank StatementSelf-employed borrowersOften 10%–20%Usually nonePrimary, second home or investment
Non-QM (other)Unique income, assets or recent credit eventsOften 10%–25%Usually noneVaries
RenovationBuyers who want to fix up a home with one loanFollows FHA or Conventional rulesFollows base programPrimary (investment on some versions)
Every lender sets its own standardsThe figures on this page are general, program-level baselines. Each lender sets its own rules for pre-qualification, pre-approval and final approval, often stricter than the program minimums (lenders call these “overlays”). Two lenders can look at the same buyer and reach different answers. Meeting a baseline here does not mean you will qualify, and missing one does not always mean you won’t. Only a lender reviewing your full file can tell you what you qualify for.

Not sure which loan fits?

Book a free consultation. We will walk through your goals, then connect you with experienced local lenders so you can compare real quotes.

Credit score and DTI: the two numbers that open (or close) doors

Almost every loan decision starts with two numbers: your credit score and your debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Here is what each one means and the generic baselines lenders often start from.

Credit score: what the ranges generally mean

Lenders usually use the middle of your three bureau scores (Equifax, Experian, TransUnion). With two borrowers, many use the lower middle score, though some programs now average them.

740+Best pricing on most loans; lowest PMI costs
680–739Strong; most programs open with good pricing
620–679Workable for most programs; higher rates or PMI
580–619Often FHA or VA territory; fewer options
Below 580Limited: FHA with 10% down, some Non-QM, or rebuild first

DTI: how much of your income goes to debt

DTI is your total monthly debt payments divided by your gross (before-tax) monthly income. Lenders look at two versions:

  • Housing ratio (front-end): your new house payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, mortgage insurance and HOA dues) divided by gross income.
  • Total ratio (back-end): the new house payment plus car loans, student loans, credit card minimums, child support and other debts on your credit report, divided by gross income. This is the number that usually matters most.

Utilities, phone, groceries and insurance on your car usually are not counted, but they still belong in your own budget.

Gross monthly income$6,000
New house payment (all-in)$1,800
Car payment + credit card minimums$500
Housing ratio: $1,800 ÷ $6,00030%
Total DTI: $2,300 ÷ $6,00038%

Generic baselines by loan type

Program guidelines and common lender starting points. Automated underwriting systems can approve higher DTIs when the rest of the file is strong (savings, credit, steady job), and lenders can be stricter.

LoanCredit score baselineDTI baselineGood to know
VANo VA minimum; lenders commonly 580–620+41% benchmark; higher allowed with strong residual incomeResidual income (money left each month) matters as much as DTI
FHA580+ (3.5% down); 500–579 (10% down)31% housing / 43% total; automated approvals can go to about 50%+Many lenders set their own floor at 580–620
ConventionalLenders commonly 620+; best pricing 740+Up to 45%; up to 50% with automated approvalScore drives both rate and PMI cost
USDA / RD640+ for automated approval29% housing / 41% totalHousehold income limit also applies
JumboOften 700–720+Often 43% maxLarge reserves usually required
DSCROften 620–680+Not used; rent must cover the payment (ratio 1.0–1.25+)Qualifies on the property, not your paycheck
Bank StatementOften 620–660+Often up to 43%–50%Income comes from averaged deposits
Non-QM (other)Varies widely, often 600–660+Often up to 50%Higher scores mean better rates and lower down payments
RenovationFollows FHA or Conventional, often with a higher lender floorFollows base programPayment is based on the after-repair loan amount
ReminderThese are generic baselines, not approval rules. Every lender applies its own credit, DTI, reserve and documentation standards when it pre-qualifies or pre-approves you.

Quick ways to improve both numbers

  • Pay credit cards below 30% of their limits, ideally under 10%, and pay on time every month.
  • Don’t close old accounts or open new ones before or during the loan process.
  • Pay down or pay off small debts with high monthly payments to lower DTI fastest.
  • Check your reports for errors at AnnualCreditReport.com and dispute them early.
  • Ask a lender about a rapid rescore after paying down balances, if you are close to the next score tier.

Pre-qualification vs. pre-approval: not the same thing

Many buyers think these words mean the same thing. They don’t, and sellers know the difference. A pre-qualification is an estimate. A pre-approval means a lender has actually checked your information.

Pre-qualificationPre-approval
Based onWhat you tell the lender about income, debts and savingsYour documents: pay stubs, W-2s or tax returns, bank statements, ID
Credit checkNone or a soft pullUsually a full credit report
Reviewed byA loan officer’s quick estimateLoan officer plus automated underwriting, sometimes an underwriter
TimeMinutesUsually 1–3 business days
Strength with sellersWeak; many sellers won’t accept itStrong; expected with most offers
Best used forEarly budgeting, months before you buyTouring seriously and writing offers
  • Neither one is a final loan commitment. Final approval still depends on the appraisal, title, insurance, final underwriting and nothing changing in your finances before closing.
  • Lenders use these terms differently. Ask directly: “Have you verified my income, assets and credit, and has my file been run through underwriting?”
  • Letters expire. Many are good for about 60–90 days and may need updated documents after that.
  • Strongest of all: some lenders offer a fully underwritten or “credit-approved” pre-approval, where an underwriter signs off on everything except the property.

Cash to close: deposits, down payment and closing costs

“How much do I need?” is never just the down payment. Here is everything that goes into the money you bring, when each piece is due, and what can lower it.

What makes up your cash to close

  1. Deposit (due shortly after your offer is accepted). In Louisiana the good-faith money is called the deposit, not earnest money. The amount and due date are negotiated in your purchase agreement, and it is usually held in the listing broker’s escrow account. It is credited toward your cash to close at the act of sale. Follow your contract’s deadlines carefully, because your deposit can be at risk if you don’t.
  2. Inspection and due diligence costs (paid before closing). Home inspection, wood-destroying insect (termite) report and any specialty inspections. These are usually paid out of pocket when the work is done. The appraisal fee is often collected up front by the lender too.
  3. Down payment. From 0% (VA, USDA) to 3%–5% (Conventional), 3.5% (FHA) or 20%+ (investor loans), based on the program you choose.
  4. Closing costs. Lender fees, title search and title insurance, survey, notary and closing fees, and parish recording fees. Many buyers budget about 2% to 5% of the price for closing costs and prepaid items combined. See Louisiana Closing Costs for the full list.
  5. Prepaids and escrow. The first year of homeowners insurance (and flood insurance if needed), a starting balance for taxes and insurance in your escrow account, and interest to the end of the closing month.
  6. Reserves (money you keep). Some loans require savings left over after closing, often measured in months of house payments. You don’t spend it, but you must show it.

An illustration

Example only, for a $300,000 home with an FHA loan and 3.5% down. Your Loan Estimate will show your real numbers.

Down payment (3.5%)$10,500
Closing costs and prepaids (example at 3%)$9,000
Less: your deposit, already paid and credited−$2,000
Less: seller credit, if negotiated−$4,000
Estimated cash due at the act of sale$13,500

Things that can lower your cash to close

  • Seller concessions, within each program’s limits (for example up to 6% on FHA and 4% in concessions on VA, on top of normal closing costs).
  • Lender credits in exchange for a slightly higher rate.
  • Down payment and closing cost assistance through Louisiana Housing Corporation and local programs. See home buyer programs.
  • Gift funds from family, allowed on many loans with a signed gift letter.
  • Timing your closing near the end of the month lowers the prepaid interest due.

What lenders want to see about your money

  • Usually two months of bank statements for every account you’ll use.
  • Large deposits explained. Any deposit that isn’t your normal pay may need a paper trail.
  • No cash. Money kept at home generally can’t be used unless it has been deposited and documented well in advance.
  • Don’t move money around between accounts without asking your lender first.
Protect yourself from wire fraudBefore you wire any money, call the title company or closing attorney at a phone number you know is real (not one from an email) to confirm the wiring instructions. Criminals send fake emails with changed instructions. Melrose Group Realty will never email you new wiring instructions.

Explore each loan type

All nine loan types are listed below. Tap any one to unfold how it works, what lenders generally require, and the pros and watch-outs, or use the drop-down to jump straight to one.

Government-backed • Military

VA Loan

Best for: eligible veterans, active-duty service members, Guard and Reserve members, and some surviving spouses buying a home they will live in.

A VA loan comes from a private lender, and the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs guarantees part of it. That guarantee lets lenders offer no down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance. Most borrowers pay a one-time funding fee instead (2.15% on a first-use purchase with less than 5% down), which can be added to the loan. Veterans receiving VA disability compensation are generally exempt.

What lenders generally look for

EligibilityA Certificate of Eligibility (COE) based on your service
Down payment0% with full entitlement
CreditVA sets no minimum; many lenders look for 580–620+
IncomeDebt-to-income ratio plus VA’s residual income test (money left over each month)
PropertyMust meet VA Minimum Property Requirements: safe, sound and sanitary
OccupancyPrimary residence; 1–4 units allowed if you live in one

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • No down payment and no monthly mortgage insurance
  • Competitive rates
  • Seller can pay closing costs plus up to 4% in concessions
  • Benefit can be reused
Watch-outs
  • Funding fee unless exempt
  • Appraisal can require repairs before closing
  • Not for pure investment properties

Go deeper: VA Home Loans in Louisiana and the NAS JRB relocation guide.

Government-backed

FHA Loan

Best for: first-time and repeat buyers with smaller down payments or credit scores that are still building.

FHA loans are insured by the Federal Housing Administration, part of HUD. Because the government insures the lender against loss, FHA allows lower credit scores and a small down payment. The trade-off is mortgage insurance: an upfront premium of 1.75% of the loan (usually added to the loan) plus an annual premium paid monthly, most often 0.55% per year. With less than 10% down, that monthly premium generally lasts for the life of the loan.

What lenders generally look for

Credit580+ for 3.5% down; 500–579 needs 10% down (many lenders set higher minimums)
Down payment3.5%; gift funds from family are allowed
IncomeTwo years of steady work history; debt-to-income often up to 43%, higher with strong approvals
PropertyMust meet FHA safety and condition standards at appraisal
Loan limitSet by parish; check HUD’s FHA limit lookup
OccupancyPrimary residence; 1–4 units allowed

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • Flexible credit guidelines
  • Low down payment
  • Seller can contribute up to 6% toward costs
  • Works for duplexes through fourplexes
Watch-outs
  • Mortgage insurance often lasts the life of the loan
  • Stricter property condition rules
  • 3–4 unit homes must pass a rent self-sufficiency test

See also: First-Time Home Buyer Programs in Louisiana.

Most common

Conventional Loan

Best for: buyers with steady income and fair-to-strong credit, and anyone buying a second home or rental.

Conventional loans are not insured by the government. Most follow Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac rules, which cap the loan size: in 2026 the baseline limit for a one-unit home is $832,750, with higher limits for 2–4 units. Put less than 20% down and you pay private mortgage insurance (PMI), but unlike FHA, PMI can be removed once you build enough equity.

What lenders generally look for

CreditFannie Mae dropped its fixed 620 floor in late 2025, but most lenders and PMI companies still look for about 620+; the best pricing usually starts near 740
Down paymentAs low as 3% for some first-time or income-based programs; 5% is common; 15%–25% for investment property
IncomeW-2s, pay stubs and tax returns; debt-to-income generally up to 45%–50% with strong files
ReservesSavings after closing, especially for 2–4 units and investments
PMI removalRequest at 20% equity; it ends automatically at 22% based on the original value
OccupancyPrimary, second home or investment

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • PMI can come off
  • Works for every occupancy type
  • Often the lowest total cost for strong credit
  • 5% down allowed on owner-occupied 2–4 units
Watch-outs
  • Credit score heavily affects rate and PMI cost
  • Seller concessions capped at 3% with under 10% down
  • Loan-size limits apply
Government-backed • Zero down

USDA Rural Development (RD) Loan

Best for: moderate-income households buying in USDA-eligible areas, which include many towns and country areas around our service area.

The USDA Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan lets approved lenders offer 100% financing in eligible rural and some suburban areas. There is no traditional mortgage insurance. Instead there is a 1% upfront guarantee fee (usually added to the loan) and a 0.35% annual fee paid monthly. Two eligibility checks come first: the address must sit in an eligible area on USDA’s map, and total household income must be at or below 115% of the area median.

What lenders generally look for

LocationAddress must pass USDA’s property eligibility map
Household incomeEveryone 18+ living in the home counts toward the 115% of area median limit
CreditUsually 640+ for automated approval; lower may be manually reviewed
Down payment0%
Debt-to-incomeGuideline is about 29% housing and 41% total
OccupancyPrimary residence; no income-producing property

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • No down payment
  • Lower fees than FHA mortgage insurance
  • Seller can pay closing costs
Watch-outs
  • Income caps for the whole household
  • Location limits
  • Approval can take longer because USDA also reviews the file
  • Not for multi-unit rentals

USDA also runs a Direct loan program for lower-income buyers, applied for through USDA itself.

Higher price points

Jumbo Loan

Best for: buyers whose loan amount is above the conforming limit ($832,750 for one unit in most of the country in 2026).

Jumbo loans are too large for Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, so lenders hold them or sell them privately and set their own rules. Expect a deeper look at income, assets and credit.

What lenders generally look for

CreditOften 700+
Down paymentOften 10%–20% or more
ReservesOften 6–12 months of payments in savings
AppraisalSome lenders require two appraisals on larger loans

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • Finances higher-priced homes in one loan
  • Rates can be competitive for strong borrowers
Watch-outs
  • Stricter qualifying
  • Larger cash requirement
  • Rules vary widely by lender
Investor • Non-QM

DSCR Investor Loan

Best for: investors buying rentals who want to qualify on the property’s rent rather than personal income.

DSCR stands for Debt Service Coverage Ratio. The lender divides the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues). A ratio of 1.0 means the rent covers the payment; many lenders want 1.0 to 1.25 or better. Your tax returns and pay stubs usually are not used, which helps investors who write off a lot of income or are scaling a portfolio.

What lenders generally look for

Rent coverageDSCR often 1.0–1.25+, based on a lease or the appraiser’s rent estimate
Down paymentOften 20%–25%
CreditOften 620–680+, with better pricing at higher scores
ReservesOften several months of payments
OwnershipMany lenders allow closing in an LLC
OccupancyInvestment property only; you cannot live there

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • No personal income documents in most cases
  • Can scale past the number of loans traditional programs allow
  • Works for 1–4 units and some short-term rentals
Watch-outs
  • Higher rates than Conventional
  • Larger down payment
  • Prepayment penalties are common
  • Louisiana insurance and flood costs can lower the ratio

See also: Louisiana Investment Property & Multifamily and Flood Insurance Costs in Louisiana.

Self-employed • Non-QM

Bank Statement Loan

Best for: business owners, 1099 contractors and gig workers whose tax returns show less income than they really earn.

Instead of tax returns, the lender reviews 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements and averages your deposits to estimate income. For business accounts, the lender usually applies an expense factor (or uses a CPA or tax preparer’s figure) to turn deposits into income.

What lenders generally look for

Statements12 or 24 months, personal or business
Self-employmentUsually two years in the same line of work
CreditOften 620–660+
Down paymentOften 10%–20%
Proof of businessBusiness license, CPA letter or similar
ReservesOften several months of payments

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • Qualify on real cash flow
  • Works for primary homes, second homes and rentals
Watch-outs
  • Higher rates and fees than Conventional
  • Large or irregular deposits must be explained
  • Bigger down payment
Flexible • Non-QM

Non-QM Loans

Best for: solid borrowers who simply do not fit the standard boxes.

“QM” means Qualified Mortgage, a federal standard most traditional loans follow. Non-QM loans sit outside that standard, so lenders can use other ways to verify that you can repay. They still must confirm your ability to repay; they just have more ways to do it. DSCR and Bank Statement loans are two common Non-QM types. Others include:

  • Asset-based (asset depletion): qualifies you on savings or investment accounts, useful for retirees and high-net-worth buyers.
  • 1099-only or P&L loans: uses 1099 forms or a professionally prepared profit-and-loss statement.
  • Recent credit event: options after a bankruptcy, foreclosure or short sale sooner than traditional waiting periods allow.
  • Interest-only options for certain investors and high-income borrowers.

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • Opens doors when traditional loans say no
  • Flexible documentation
Watch-outs
  • Higher rates, fees and down payments
  • Terms vary a lot, so compare carefully
  • Often a bridge: many borrowers refinance later
Fixer-uppers

Renovation Loans: FHA 203(k) and Conventional HomeStyle

Best for: buyers who want an older or dated home and need to finance repairs or upgrades.

These loans roll the purchase price and the cost of renovations into one mortgage, based on the home’s expected value after the work. Repair funds are held and paid to the contractor as work is completed.

What lenders generally look for

Base programFollows FHA or Conventional credit and down payment rules
Contractor bidsDetailed written bids from licensed, insured contractors
ConsultantLarger FHA projects use a HUD consultant to oversee the work
TimelineWork must finish within the program’s deadline

Pros and watch-outs

Pros
  • One loan, one closing
  • Builds equity through improvements
  • Can include storm-hardening or elevation-related work, subject to program rules
Watch-outs
  • More paperwork and a longer closing
  • Contractor delays affect your timeline
  • Not every lender offers them
Down payment help: Louisiana Housing Corporation and some parishes offer down payment and closing cost assistance that can pair with FHA, VA, USDA and Conventional loans for eligible buyers. See home buyer programs in Louisiana.

Renting: pros, cons and when it is the smarter move

Buying is not always the right next step, and we will tell you when renting fits better. Here is the honest comparison.

Why renting can make sense

  • Flexibility. Easier to move for a new job or PCS orders.
  • Lower upfront cash. Usually a deposit and first month, not a down payment and closing costs.
  • Predictable repair costs. The owner generally handles major repairs.
  • Time to learn the area. Live in a neighborhood before committing to it.
  • Time to prepare. Build credit and savings while you rent.

The trade-offs

  • No equity. Your rent builds the owner’s wealth, not yours.
  • Rent can rise at each renewal.
  • Less control. Pets, paint and upgrades need the owner’s approval.
  • No homestead exemption or other homeowner tax benefits.
  • The lease can end on the owner’s timeline when it expires.

Scenarios where renting often wins

  • Short stays. If you will likely move within 2–3 years (a short military tour, for example), closing costs on both ends can outweigh the equity you build.
  • New to southeast Louisiana. Renting first lets you learn commutes, flood zones and school options before buying.
  • Rebuilding credit. A year of on-time payments and lower balances can mean a much better rate later.
  • Job or life changes ahead. Lenders like stable income history, and you may want flexibility.
Already own a home and moving? Renting it out instead of selling can be a smart move for some owners, especially military families on orders. Melrose Group Realty leases homes for owners (we do not offer property management), and we can talk through the numbers, insurance and Louisiana landlord responsibilities with you.

A simple “rent now, buy later” plan

  1. Pick a lease length that matches your timeline. Avoid locking in past the date you hope to buy.
  2. Check your credit and set a savings target for down payment, closing costs and reserves.
  3. Talk to a lender early so you know exactly what to fix.
  4. Start your home search 60–90 days before your lease ends.

Buying a 1–4 unit property: let rent help pay the mortgage

A duplex, triplex or fourplex can be bought as your primary residence with the same low down payment loans used for single-family homes. You live in one unit and rent the others. Investors call it “house hacking,” and it is one of the most practical ways to build wealth through real estate.

Lower housing cost

Rent offsets your payment

Tenants’ rent can cover part or even most of your mortgage.

Easier to qualify

Rent can count as income

Lenders often count about 75% of expected rent from the other units toward qualifying.

Low down payment

Owner-occupant terms

Get primary-residence rates and down payments instead of investor terms.

Long-term wealth

A rental when you move

After you have lived there as required, keep it as an income property when you move on.

Which loans work for 1–4 units?

LoanMinimum down (you live there)Key rules
VA0% with full entitlementYou must occupy one unit; lenders may want reserves or landlord experience to count rent
FHA3.5%3–4 units must pass a self-sufficiency test: 75% of total rent must cover the full payment
Conventional5% on owner-occupied 2–4 unitsReserves are usually required; 2026 limits are higher for 2–4 units ($1,066,250 for two units at baseline)
DSCR / Investment ConventionalOften 15%–25%For buyers who will not live on site
Before you buy a multi-unit in Louisiana: budget for wind and flood insurance on every unit, check each unit’s leases and deposits during due diligence, and understand your duties as a landlord under Louisiana law. Lenders generally expect you to move in within about 60 days and live there for at least a year. Check any address with our Flood Zone tool.

Want to run the numbers on a duplex or fourplex?

We will help you compare rents, insurance and loan options on real listings in southeast Louisiana.

How to get loan-ready

  1. Check your credit reports at AnnualCreditReport.com and dispute errors early.
  2. Gather documents: two years of W-2s or tax returns, 30 days of pay stubs, two months of bank statements, and your COE if you are using VA.
  3. Know your budget, including taxes, homeowners and flood insurance, and any HOA dues, not just principal and interest.
  4. Get pre-approved, not just pre-qualified, and compare Loan Estimates from more than one lender.
  5. Hold steady until closing: no new credit, large purchases or job changes without talking to your lender first.
  6. Plan your cash to close: deposit, down payment, closing costs and reserves. See Louisiana Closing Costs.

Louisiana guides for buyers and sellers

Military

VA Home Loans

Eligibility, funding fee and VA appraisals.

First-time buyers

Buyer Programs

Down payment help and low down payment loans.

Buying

Buying a Home in Louisiana

The step-by-step process from search to act of sale.

Closing

Louisiana Closing Costs

What buyers and sellers pay at the act of sale.

Investors

Investment & Multifamily

Buying rentals and 1–4 unit properties.

Insurance

Flood Insurance Costs

How premiums are set and how to lower them.

Frequently asked questions

What is the easiest home loan to qualify for?

For many buyers it is FHA, which allows scores down to 580 with 3.5% down. Eligible veterans and service members usually do best with VA. Buyers in eligible rural areas with moderate income should also look at USDA.

What is the difference between a DSCR loan and a conventional investment loan?

A conventional investment loan qualifies you on your personal income and debts. A DSCR loan qualifies mainly on whether the property’s rent covers its monthly payment, usually with a higher rate and a larger down payment.

Can I buy a duplex or fourplex with a low down payment?

Yes, if you will live in one of the units. VA allows 0% down with full entitlement, FHA allows 3.5%, and Conventional allows 5% on owner-occupied 2–4 unit homes.

I am self-employed. Can I still get a mortgage?

Yes. Traditional loans use your tax returns, usually two years. If your returns understate your income, a Bank Statement or other Non-QM loan may work, usually with a higher rate and down payment.

Is it better to rent or buy in southeast Louisiana?

It depends on how long you will stay, your savings, credit and job stability. If you expect to move within 2–3 years or need time to prepare, renting can be the smarter choice. A free consultation can help you compare.

What is the difference between pre-qualification and pre-approval?

A pre-qualification is an estimate based on what you tell a lender. A pre-approval means the lender has checked your credit and documents such as pay stubs, tax returns and bank statements. Sellers generally expect a pre-approval with an offer. Neither is a final loan commitment.

What credit score and DTI do I need to buy a home?

As a generic baseline, FHA allows scores from 580 with 3.5% down, many conventional lenders start around 620, and USDA automated approvals usually need about 640. Total DTI baselines often run 41% to 45%, with automated approvals sometimes going to 50% or higher. Each lender sets its own standards.

How much cash do I need to close in Louisiana?

Plan for your down payment plus closing costs and prepaids, which many buyers budget at about 2% to 5% of the price, along with inspection costs and any required reserves. Your deposit is credited toward the total at the act of sale, and seller credits or assistance programs can lower it.

Does Melrose Group Realty make loans?

No. We are a real estate brokerage, not a lender. We help you understand your options and introduce you to experienced lenders so you can compare quotes and choose freely.

Let’s find your best path home

Talk with a licensed Melrose Group Realty professional about buying, renting or investing in southeast Louisiana. No cost, no obligation. Call the office at (985) 250-0071.